Shea butter is derived from the shea nut tree, which grows in western Africa. It has been used for centuries to moisturise and protect skin from the effects of sun, wind, heat and salt water. It is also widely used in cosmetics because of its soothing, moisturising and protective properties.
© Johnson & Johnson Limited 2011 - 2012
This site is best viewed with Internet Explorer 6.0 or higher.
This page is published by Johnson & Johnson Ltd. which is solely responsible for the content.
It is intended for a UK and Republic of Ireland audience. Last updated: 02.05.2012.
